pan’s labyrinth


pan’s labyrinth = cliche cliche cliche archetype cliche cliche cliche archetype cliche cliche cliche archetype hey wtf sob sob sob… grimm’s fairy tale as intended. no american happy ending.

panslabyrinthint1.jpg

there’s a fine line btwn cliche and archetype.

omg the ending was killer. it was like how i imagine when i die what will happen — i’ll b in a nice happy wonderful place w/ my mom and dad. (even tho my mom’s still alive i suspect she’ll go b4 me) 😦

one of the last things my dad said b4 he died, when he was half delerious was that he was on his way to catch a train to CT to see his mother and father (he was bedridden). holy shit. it was intense. i like to think that when i die, i’ll take the same train to see my dad. as he died i told him kris and i were right behind him and that we’re following him. we will.

well i don;t intellectually believe in any of that shit but i like to lapse sometime and pretend that i do cuz its comforting.

Advertisements

About bettyx1138
https://bettyx1138.wordpress.com

Cha cha cha

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: